Rhodes Scholars 2014: UVA, Georgia Tech, UC Berkeley, Mississippi State, Tennessee, and Wisconsin Have Winners

The latest list of Rhodes Scholars (awarded in November 2013 for the year 2014) includes six recipients from Harvard, three from Yale, and two from Princeton, giving the Ivy League 11 of the 32 awards won by American Students for 2014.  Rhodes awards for the year 2013 included 16 winners from Ivy schools.

The University of Virginia led public universities with two winners for 2014; UVA also had a Rhodes scholar in 2013.   Virginia and North Carolina are the leaders among all state universities in the number of Rhodes Scholars earned by their graduates.  Georgia Tech had one awardee in 2014 and one in 2013. 

Congratulations to Virginia winner Evan Behrle, a Jefferson Scholar and Charles S. Tyson, a Beinecke Scholar.  Also congratulations to Mississippi State scholar Donald Mayfield Brown, whose senior thesis was on novelist Ralph Ellison.   Drew A. Birrenkott of the University of Wisconsin was previously a Goldwater Scholar.  Lindsay A. Lee of the University of Tennessee was diagnosed at age 3 with muscular dystrophy.  She plans to use her mathematics modeling to promote equal access to health care for all.  Melissa L. McCoy graduated summa cum laude in chemical engineering from Georgia Tech.  Zarko Perovic of UC Berkeley graduated in the top 5 in his class.  Growing up in Serbia, he witnessed firsthand the horror of war crimes, and his research will be directed at making it more feasible for victims to document atrocities.

The most prestigious academic award in the world, Rhodes Scholarships fund two or three years of study at Oxford;  at total of 838 students applied this year.  The approximate yearly value of a Rhodes Scholarship is $50,000.  Increasingly, it appears, the awards are going to students at elite private schools and the service academies, despite some relatively good showings by public universities in recent years.

The U.S. Military Academy at West Point had two winners for 2014. Last year, West Point and Annapolis each had one Rhodes scholar.  Stanford also had two.

Additional state university leaders throughout the history of  Rhodes Scholarships are Washington, Wisconsin, Oklahoma, UT Austin, Kansas, Mississippi, Arizona, Georgia, and Nebraska.

Rhodes winners are chosen after district-level interviews.  At the end of this post are the 32 winners for 2014, by district.

There are 16 districts:

2013 Districts

Please be aware that there may be changes in interview locations and the states grouped within Districts from year to year.

District 1 – New York, NY
(Maine, New Hampshire, New Jersey, Rhode Island, Vermont)

District 2 – Boston, MA
(Connecticut, Massachusetts)

District 3 – New York, NY
(New York)

District 4 – Philadelphia, PA
(Delaware, Pennsylvania, West Virginia)

District 5 – Washington, DC
(Maryland/DC, North Carolina)

District 6 – Atlanta, GA
(Georgia, Virginia)

District 7 – Birmingham, AL
(Alabama, Florida, Tennessee)

District 8 – Houston, TX
(Louisiana, Oklahoma, Texas)

District 9 – Indianapolis, IN
(Indiana, Kentucky, Ohio)

District 10 – Chicago, IL
(Illinois, Michigan)

District 11 – Chicago, IL
(Iowa, Minnesota, Wisconsin)

District 12 – St. Louis, MO
(Arkansas, Kansas, Mississippi, Missouri, South Carolina)

District 13 – Colorado Springs, CO
(Colorado, Nebraska, New Mexico, North Dakota, South Dakota, Utah)

District 14 – Seattle, WA
(Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington, Wyoming)

District 15 – San Francisco, CA
(California-North, Arizona, Nevada)

District 16 – Los Angeles, CA
(California-South, Hawaii)

Rhodes winners are chosen after district-level interviews.  Here are the 32 winners for 2014, by district.

District 1:

Jessica Wamala, Milford, N.H., Villanova University

Alexander Joel Diaz, North Bergen, N.J., Harvard University

District 2:

Elizabeth Hockfield Byrne, Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University

Katherine Elida Warren, Bainbridge Island, Wash., Harvard University

District 3:

Isabel Emma Eggleston Beshar, Rye, N.Y., Yale University

Paolo Poggioni Singer, Bronx, N.Y., Harvard University

District 4:

Evan Barrett Behrle, Oxford, Penn., University of Virginia

Alexander Gerard Wang, Doylestown, Penn., New York University, Abu Dhabi

District 5:

Timothy Michael McGinnis, Charlotte, N.C., Princeton University

Charles Samuel Tyson, Chapel Hill, N.C. University of Virginia

District 6:

Brian Westfall McGrail, Arlington, Va., Williams College

Emma Pierson, Arlington, Va., Stanford University

District 7:

James O’Connell, Tampa, Fla., Wake Forest University

Lindsay Evans Lee, Oak Ridge, Tenn., University of Tennessee, Knoxville

District 8:

Melissa Loreice McCoy, Dallas, Texas, Georgia Institute of Technology

John Mikhael, Dallas, Texas, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

District 9:

Adam Mastroianni, Monroeville, Ohio, Princeton University

Courtney Wittekind, Mason, Ohio, Carnegie Mellon University

District 10:

Vinay Nayak, Oak Brook, Ill., Yale University

Calla Glavin, Birmingham, Mich., United States Military Academy

District 11:

Drew Alan Birrenkott, McFarland, Wisc., University of Wisconsin

Samuel Martin Greene, Spring Green, Wisc., University of Chicago

District 12:

Donald Mayfield Brown, Vicksburg, Miss., Mississippi State University

Joshua Allen Aiken, Eugene, Ore., Washington University, St. Louis

District 13:

Meredith Lukens Wheeler, Fort Collins, Colo., Stanford University

Erin Alexandra Tanith Mauldin, Albuquerque, N.M., United States Military Academy

District 14:

Suzanna Marie Fritzberg, Lake Forest Park, Wash., Yale University

Andrew Scott Lea, Richland, Wash., Harvard University

District 15:

Miles William Unterreiner, Santa Barbara, Calif., Stanford University

Clarke Knight, Henderson, Nev., Smith College

District 16:

Aurora Catherine Griffin, Westlake Village, Calif., Harvard University

Zarko Perovic, San Diego, Calif., University of California, Berkeley

Advertisements